
Whispering Sidewalks
Original title: 舗道の囁き
Overview
Inada plays Betty Yoshida, a singer and dancer from America who arrives in Japan to go on tour, only to be swindled by scheming managers. Penniless and cast to the streets, Betty is taken in by Oki (Nakagawa), a talented tap dancer who introduces her to a group of struggling musicians living and working together.
Top-billed cast
- EEiji Nakano
- DDenmei Suzuki
- YYoshinobu Takahashi
- BBetty Inada
- GGinko Hanabusa
- SSaburo Nakagawa
- KKenji Yuri
- TTokio Seki
Crew
- Director
- Denmei Suzuki
- Writers
- Nobukazu Inazu, Noboichi Inatsu
- Producer
- Shirô Kaga
- Production
- Kaga Production
Frequently asked questions
What is Whispering Sidewalks rated?
Whispering Sidewalks does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.
Who directed Whispering Sidewalks?
Whispering Sidewalks was directed by Denmei Suzuki.
When was Whispering Sidewalks released?
Whispering Sidewalks was released in 1936.
This movie has limited rating data, so it is not included in search indexes — but its information is fully available here.

















