Skip to content
Trees that walk movie poster

Trees that walk

Original title: Alberi che camminano

IMDb8.61
2015

Overview

Trees that walk is a documentary based on an idea of the Italian writer Erri De Luca and it was filmed in Trentino and Puglia, Italy. This documentary wants to recount the life of the trees and their deep relationship with people that every day work hard to give to the wood a second life. What happens in this second life of the wood, when it becomes boats for sailing and musical instruments for playing... The trees is the opposite of movement: it dies where it's born. But there exists a second life that starts as soon as its saps stop flowing inside its vessels: forests became fleets that explored the world's geography while writing the Romance of the Earth.

View on IMDb

Crew

Frequently asked questions

What is Trees that walk rated?

Trees that walk does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.

Who directed Trees that walk?

Trees that walk was directed by Mattia Colombo.

When was Trees that walk released?

Trees that walk was released in 2015.