
Thou Shalt Not Steal
Overview
Mary Bruce is wooed by Lord Haverford but loves Roger Benton, her father's secretary. To finalize his marriage proposal, Lord Haverford offers her father a large sum of money and, being low on funds, Mr. Bruce accepts it, then places it in a safe. Horrified by her father's actions, Mary steals the cash from the safe that night, but on her way out is overcome by another thief whose wrist she bites in the ensuing tussle.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- William Nigh
- Writer
- Émile Gaboriau
- Production
- Fox Film Corporation
Frequently asked questions
What is Thou Shalt Not Steal rated?
Thou Shalt Not Steal does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.
Who directed Thou Shalt Not Steal?
Thou Shalt Not Steal was directed by William Nigh.
When was Thou Shalt Not Steal released?
Thou Shalt Not Steal was released in 1917.
This movie has limited rating data, so it is not included in search indexes — but its information is fully available here.



















