Skip to content
This Divided State movie poster

This Divided State

Death Threats, Bribery, and Family Values.

7.7/ 10IMDb7.315
20051h 28m

Overview

This Divided State follows the controversy surrounding Utah Valley State College's invitation to liberal filmmaker Michael Moore to speak on campus. Though UVSC is located in one of the most conservative counties in the United States, vehement opposition to Moore's visit was much greater than anticipated. Equally surprising, however, was the overwhelming support for Moore, vocalized by students and community members previously considered "apathetic." Debate between Moore supporters and Moore protestors raged openly in the media and public forums. Death threats, hate mail, bribes, and lawsuits were all candidly captured on film.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Producers
Kristi Haycock, Steven Greenstreet, Phil Gordon
Production
Minority Films LLC

Frequently asked questions

What is This Divided State rated?

This Divided State has an audience rating of 7.7 out of 10 from 15 votes.

Who directed This Divided State?

This Divided State was directed by Steven Greenstreet.

When was This Divided State released?

This Divided State was released in 2005.