
The Singer
Original title: Quand j'étais chanteur
Overview
Alain Moreau sings for one of the few remaining dance-bands in Clermont-Ferrand. Though something of an idol amongst his female audience he has a melancholic awareness of the slow disappearance of that audience and of his advancing years. He is completely knocked off balance when he meets strikingly attractive and much younger businesswoman Marion. She seems distant and apparently otherwise involved but soon shows quiet signs of reciprocating his interest.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- Xavier Giannoli
- Writer
- Xavier Giannoli
- Producers
- Édouard Weil, Pierre-Ange Le Pogam
- Production
- EuropaCorp, Rectangle Productions, France 3 Cinéma
Frequently asked questions
What is The Singer rated?
The Singer has an audience rating of 6.1 out of 10 from 93 votes.
Who directed The Singer?
The Singer was directed by Xavier Giannoli.
When was The Singer released?
The Singer was released in 2006.























