Skip to content
The Proposal movie poster

The Proposal

Here comes the bribe...

7.2/ 10IMDb6.87.6K
20091h 48m

Overview

When she learns she's in danger of losing her visa status and being deported, overbearing book editor Margaret Tate forces her put-upon assistant, Andrew Paxton, to marry her.

View on IMDb

Frequently asked questions

What is The Proposal rated?

The Proposal has an audience rating of 7.2 out of 10 from 7.6K votes.

Who directed The Proposal?

The Proposal was directed by Anne Fletcher.

When was The Proposal released?

The Proposal was released in 2009.