Skip to content
The Girl Next Door movie poster

The Girl Next Door

“From housewife to porn star”

5.5/ 10IMDb6.022
19991h 22mNC-17

Overview

In 1995, at the urging of her then-husband, an Oklahoma housewife submitted a topless photo of herself to a men's magazine, thus launching her phenomenal career as porn star Stacy Valentine. In this eye-opening and refreshingly even-handed film, Valentine candidly discusses the inner-workings and occupational hazards of the adult entertainment world, touching on the glamour -- and frequent emptiness -- of life in "the business."

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Writer
Mel Frohman
Production
Berns Brothers Productions, Cafe Sisters Productions

Frequently asked questions

What is The Girl Next Door rated?

The Girl Next Door has an audience rating of 5.5 out of 10 from 22 votes.

Who directed The Girl Next Door?

The Girl Next Door was directed by Christine Fugate.

When was The Girl Next Door released?

The Girl Next Door was released in 1999.