Skip to content
The Garbage Helicopter movie poster

The Garbage Helicopter

Original title: Sophelikoptern

6.2/ 10IMDb6.86
20151h 40m

Overview

Somewhere in Sweden, a gigantic dumpster breaks free from a heavy chain suspended underneath a big helicopter. The dumpster hits the ground with a formidable crash and the garbage spouts out into the surroundings. Meanwhile, an aging Roma woman wakes up in her house with an extremely strong desire to get her old wall clock back.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

  • JJessica Szoppe
  • CChristopher Burjanski
  • DDaniel Szoppe
  • SSingoalla Millon
  • RRafael Szoppe
  • AAngelina Dimiter-Taikon
  • JJosef Balok
  • BBerthel Wiklund
  • AAlexander Thomas
  • LLotta Lindvall

Crew

Writer
Jonas Selberg Augustsén
Producers
Andreas Emanuelsson, Jan Blomgren, Per-Erik Svensson
Production
DFI, BOB Film Sweden, Filmpool Nord, Ljudbang, Svenska Filminstitutet

Frequently asked questions

What is The Garbage Helicopter rated?

The Garbage Helicopter has an audience rating of 6.2 out of 10 from 6 votes.

Who directed The Garbage Helicopter?

The Garbage Helicopter was directed by Jonas Selberg Augustsén.

When was The Garbage Helicopter released?

The Garbage Helicopter was released in 2015.