Skip to content
The Chess Players movie poster

The Chess Players

Original title: शतरंज के खिलाड़ी

Satyajit Ray's First Hindi feature Film

7.0/ 10IMDb7.550
19772h 9m

Overview

In the year 1856, Nawab Wajid Ali Shah is the King of Awadh, one of the last independent kingdoms of India. The British intend to control this rich land and send General Outram to clear way for an annexation. Pressure is mounting amidst intrigue and political maneuvers, but the Nawab whiles away his time in pursuit of pleasure and religious practice. The court is of no help either — noblemen Mir and Mirza ignore all duties and spend their days playing endless games of chess.

View on IMDb

Frequently asked questions

What is The Chess Players rated?

The Chess Players has an audience rating of 7.0 out of 10 from 50 votes.

Who directed The Chess Players?

The Chess Players was directed by Satyajit Ray.

When was The Chess Players released?

The Chess Players was released in 1977.