Skip to content
Summer Wars movie poster

Summer Wars

Original title: サマーウォーズ

Always protect your network.

7.5/ 10IMDb7.41.1K
20091h 54mPG

Overview

Teenage math whiz Kenji Koiso agrees to take a summer job at the Nagano hometown of his crush, Natsuki. When he arrives, he finds that her family have reunited to celebrate the 90th birthday of their matriarch. His job: pretend to be Natsuki's fiancé. Meanwhile, his attempt to solve a mathematical equation causes a parallel world's collision with Earth.

View on IMDb

Frequently asked questions

What is Summer Wars rated?

Summer Wars has an audience rating of 7.5 out of 10 from 1.1K votes.

Who directed Summer Wars?

Summer Wars was directed by Mamoru Hosoda.

When was Summer Wars released?

Summer Wars was released in 2009.