
Summer School
“At Ocean Front High, what do they call a guy who cuts classes, hates homework, and lives for summer vacations? Teacher.”
Overview
A high-school gym teacher has big plans for the summer, but is forced to cancel them to teach a "bonehead" English class for misfit goof-off students. Fortunately, his unconventional brand of teaching fun field trips begins to connect with them, and even inspires ardor in some.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- Carl Reiner
- Writers
- David Dashev, Jeff Franklin, Stuart Birnbaum
- Producers
- George Shapiro, Howard West, Marc Trabulus, Jeff Franklin
- Production
- Paramount Pictures
Frequently asked questions
What is Summer School rated?
Summer School has an audience rating of 6.4 out of 10 from 282 votes.
Who directed Summer School?
Summer School was directed by Carl Reiner.
When was Summer School released?
Summer School was released in 1987.






















