Skip to content
Sade en procès movie poster

Sade en procès

1
19991h 0m

Overview

In 1956, the rich French publisher of the works of the Marquis de Sade, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, was summoned to court for violating good morals and publishing pornography. Sade was born in 1755 and already in 1778 he was sentenced to a years-long prison, which was renewed by himself because of the writing of "scandalous" texts. This saved his life after the French revolution, but he soon came into conflict with Robespierre.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Writers
Pierre Beuchot, Marquis de Sade, Jean-Jacques Pauvert
Producers
Florence Hamel, Fabienne Servan Schreiber
Production
ARTE France Cinéma

Frequently asked questions

What is Sade en procès rated?

Sade en procès does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.

Who directed Sade en procès?

Sade en procès was directed by Pierre Beuchot.

When was Sade en procès released?

Sade en procès was released in 1999.

This movie has limited rating data, so it is not included in search indexes — but its information is fully available here.