
Running on Empty
Original title: Der Lebensversicherer
Overview
The dull daily routine of an insurance agent, who listlessly drives down the highway every day and conducts customer meetings while longing for his family, becomes a metaphor for a life that has come to a standstill and is threatened with being crushed by loneliness.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- Bülent Akinci
- Writer
- Bülent Akinci
Frequently asked questions
What is Running on Empty rated?
Running on Empty does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.
Who directed Running on Empty?
Running on Empty was directed by Bülent Akinci.
When was Running on Empty released?
Running on Empty was released in 2006.


















