
Rossini! Rossini!
Overview
A funny, witty and bright biopic by the master of italian comedy Mario Monicelli about the famed italian composer Gioacchino Rossini, here portrayed in a wonderful way by famed actor and later director Sergio Castellitto.
Top-billed cast
- LLudovico Della Jojo
- MMarcello Catalano
- JJacqueline Bisset
- AAndrea Garinei
- AAlfredo D'Aloisio
- GGianni Baghino
- MMaurizio Scarfeo
- SSergio Castellitto
- FFeodor Chaliapin Jr.
- GGiorgio Gaber
Crew
- Director
- Mario Monicelli
- Writers
- Nicola Badalucco, Bruno Cagli, Suso Cecchi d'Amico, Mario Monicelli
- Producers
- Maricla Sellari, Riki Roseo, Alfonso Cucci
- Production
- Enrico Roseo Film, Istituto Luce-Italnoleggio Cinematografico, Carthago Films, Taurus Film, Velarde Films S.L.
Frequently asked questions
What is Rossini! Rossini! rated?
Rossini! Rossini! has an audience rating of 6.2 out of 10 from 6 votes.
Who directed Rossini! Rossini!?
Rossini! Rossini! was directed by Mario Monicelli.
When was Rossini! Rossini! released?
Rossini! Rossini! was released in 1991.























