
Rio Bravo
“They fought back to back... No quarter given... No quarter asked... No way in... No way out... of Rio Bravo!”
7.8/ 10IMDb7.91.3K
19592h 21m
Overview
A small-town sheriff in the American West enlists the help of a disabled man, a drunk, and a young gunfighter in his efforts to hold in jail the brother of the local bad guy.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- Howard Hawks
- Writers
- Jules Furthman, Leigh Brackett, B.H. McCampbell, Paul Francis Webster
- Producer
- Howard Hawks
- Production
- Armada Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures
More from Howard Hawks
View allAlso starring John Wayne
View allRelated movies
Frequently asked questions
What is Rio Bravo rated?
Rio Bravo has an audience rating of 7.8 out of 10 from 1.3K votes.
Who directed Rio Bravo?
Rio Bravo was directed by Howard Hawks.
When was Rio Bravo released?
Rio Bravo was released in 1959.



















