Skip to content
Perils of the Jungle movie poster

Perils of the Jungle

HIS GREAT AFRICAN ADVENTURE!

IMDb4.53
19531h 3mNR

Overview

On an African safari with his friend Grant, Clyde Beatty plans to buy some black-maned Numbian lions from Jo Carter but her animals are wiped out by a fire. Despite interference by rival dealer Gorman, who hopes to ruin Jo, Beatty saves her business by helping her to capture an adult gorilla. (2nd story) When Grant is bitten by a tsetse fly and falls ill, Beatty heads for the nearest hospital through the territory of the dangerous Matabeles tribe. They are captured and condemned to death by Grubbs, a white man living with the tribe and stealing their gold. Using the Matabele Boy King as a shield, Beatty and Grant make an escape and Grubbs is forced to accompany them, leaving his loot behind.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Director
George Blair
Writers
Frank Hart Taussig, Robert T. Smith
Production
Commodore Pictures

Frequently asked questions

What is Perils of the Jungle rated?

Perils of the Jungle does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.

Who directed Perils of the Jungle?

Perils of the Jungle was directed by George Blair.

When was Perils of the Jungle released?

Perils of the Jungle was released in 1953.