Skip to content
Paris 36 movie poster

Paris 36

Original title: Faubourg 36

Music halls, romance, and danger. This is Paris, 1936.

6.1/ 10IMDb6.5144
20082h 0m

Overview

A star is born in a time of both celebration and instability in this historical drama with music from director Christophe Barratier. In the spring of 1936, Paris is in a state of uncertainty; while the rise of the Third Reich in Germany worries many, a leftist union-oriented candidate, Léon Blum, has been voted into power, and organized labor is feeling its new power by standing up to management.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Writers
Frank Thomas, Julien Rappeneau, Reinhardt Wagner, Christophe Barratier, Pierre Philippe
Producers
Jacques Perrin, Nicolas Mauvernay
Production
Galatée Films, Pathé, Logline Studios, Novo Arturo Films, Blue Screen Productions

Frequently asked questions

What is Paris 36 rated?

Paris 36 has an audience rating of 6.1 out of 10 from 144 votes.

Who directed Paris 36?

Paris 36 was directed by Christophe Barratier.

When was Paris 36 released?

Paris 36 was released in 2008.