Skip to content
Mother of the Dunes movie poster

Mother of the Dunes

Original title: Faraw!

IMDb7.33
19971h 30m

Overview

Director Abdoulaye Ascofare's drama follows Zamiatou (Aminata Ousmane), a mother who struggles to support her family in the wake of her husband's unjust incarceration. Life is already difficult in the desolate desert of Mali in Africa, but when her husband returns from prison a mentally and physically reduced man, Zamiatou will do anything to keep her two sons and daughter alive.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Director
Abdoulaye Ascofare
Writer
Abdoulaye Ascofare
Production
Les Films de la Dune Rose, Centre National de la Cinématographie du Mali (CNCM)

Frequently asked questions

What is Mother of the Dunes rated?

Mother of the Dunes does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.

Who directed Mother of the Dunes?

Mother of the Dunes was directed by Abdoulaye Ascofare.

When was Mother of the Dunes released?

Mother of the Dunes was released in 1997.