Skip to content
Making Megaforce movie poster

Making Megaforce

The documentary nobody asked for about the movie nobody remembers

IMDb9.00
20261h 38mNR

Overview

He wanted to make a documentary about the making of Megaforce, one of 1982’s biggest box office failures. But when he met his hero, Megaforce star Barry “Ace Hunter” Bostwick, things started to get really out of hand. Hal Needham’s big budget epic Megaforce was one of the undisputed worst movies of 1982, and beyond- a box office flop that time would like to forget. But there is one man who remembers …Bob Lindenmayer, and he’s on a quest to convince the rest of the world just how awesome this stunt-filled spectacle is. As Bob delves into the movie’s history with cast and crew, he drags his childhood hero Barry Bostwick into his mission to relive the past. It’s a touching and hilarious tribute to the power of heroes, friendship, and flying motorcycles.

View on IMDb

Frequently asked questions

What is Making Megaforce rated?

Making Megaforce does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.

Who directed Making Megaforce?

Making Megaforce was directed by Bob Lindenmayer.

When was Making Megaforce released?

Making Megaforce was released in 2026.