Skip to content
Little Otik movie poster

Little Otik

Original title: Otesánek

From the creator of "Alice" and "Faust" comes a most unusual baby…

7.0/ 10IMDb7.3152
20012h 11m

Overview

When a childless couple learn that they cannot have children, it causes great distress. To ease his wife's pain, the man finds a piece of root in the backyard and chops it and varnishes it into the shape of a child. However the woman takes the root as her baby and starts to pretend that it is real.

View on IMDb

Frequently asked questions

What is Little Otik rated?

Little Otik has an audience rating of 7.0 out of 10 from 152 votes.

Who directed Little Otik?

Little Otik was directed by Jan Švankmajer.

When was Little Otik released?

Little Otik was released in 2001.