
Heavy Metal
“A step beyond science fiction.”
6.5/ 10IMDb6.6811
19811h 30mR
Overview
The embodiment of ultimate evil, a glowing orb terrorizes a young girl with bizarre stories of dark fantasy, eroticism and horror.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Directors
- Gerald Potterton, John Bruno, John Halas, Julian Harris, Jimmy T. Murakami, Barrie Nelson, Paul Sabella, Jack Stokes, Pino Van Lamsweerde, Harold Whitaker
- Writers
- Daniel Goldberg, Jean Giraud, Len Blum, Dan O'Bannon, Richard Corben
- Producers
- Leonard Mogel, Ivan Reitman
- Production
- Canadian Film Development Corporation, Guardian Trust Company, Famous Players, Potterton Productions, Columbia Pictures
More from Gerald Potterton
View allAlso starring Rodger Bumpass
View allRelated movies
Frequently asked questions
What is Heavy Metal rated?
Heavy Metal has an audience rating of 6.5 out of 10 from 811 votes.
Who directed Heavy Metal?
Heavy Metal was directed by Gerald Potterton, John Bruno, John Halas, Julian Harris, Jimmy T. Murakami, Barrie Nelson, Paul Sabella, Jack Stokes, Pino Van Lamsweerde, Harold Whitaker.
When was Heavy Metal released?
Heavy Metal was released in 1981.























