
Foreign Letters
“A story of friendships without borders”
Overview
A bittersweet coming-of-age film, Foreign Letters is itself a love letter to the unshakeable bond between friends. Set in the pre-email era of the 1980s, young Ellie, newly arrived to the US from Israel, anxiously waits for letters from her best friend back home. Suffering from homesickness, language difficulties and rejection at school, life brightens when she meets Thuy, a Vietnamese refugee her age. As the two bond and become inseparable, they eventually hurt each other, and Ellie must find a way to restore their trust. Based on director Ela Thier's personal immigration experience, Foreign Letters is a film about poverty, prejudice, shame, and the healing power of friendship.
Top-billed cast
- UUri Thier
- LLaura Camien
- DDalena Le
- NNoa Rotstein
- UUdi Razzin
- EEla Thier
- VVirginia Hastings
- DDaphna Thier
Crew
- Director
- Ela Thier
- Writer
- Ela Thier
- Production
- NBTV Studios, Thier Productions
Frequently asked questions
What is Foreign Letters rated?
Foreign Letters has an audience rating of 6.1 out of 10 from 9 votes.
Who directed Foreign Letters?
Foreign Letters was directed by Ela Thier.
When was Foreign Letters released?
Foreign Letters was released in 2012.













