Skip to content
Foreign Land movie poster

Foreign Land

Original title: Terra Estrangeira

The best place to lose someone or your own self

7.2/ 10IMDb7.460
19961h 50m

Overview

During a time of political upheaval in Brazil, two strangers meet by coincidence in a foreign land and end up caught in the middle of a gem smuggling ring.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Writers
Daniela Thomas, Marcos Bernstein, Millor Fernandes, Walter Salles
Producer
Flávio R. Tambellini
Production
VideoFilmes, Animatógrafo

Frequently asked questions

What is Foreign Land rated?

Foreign Land has an audience rating of 7.2 out of 10 from 60 votes.

Who directed Foreign Land?

Foreign Land was directed by Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas.

When was Foreign Land released?

Foreign Land was released in 1996.