Skip to content
First Light movie poster

First Light

Original title: La prima luce

5.6/ 10IMDb6.224
20151h 48m

Overview

Marco, a cynical and ambitious young lawyer, lives in Bari with his partner Martina and their eight-year-old son Mateo. Martina had left Chile and moved to Italy when she met Marco. Their relationship has run its course, however, and Martina longs to go back to her country with Mateo, but Marco, the loving father left out of the equation, is adamantly against the idea. The couple clash for weeks on end, until Martina abruptly leaves the country with their son, goes back to Chile and virtually vanishes. With no news of Mateo, time seems to stand still for Marco. Anguished and unable to cope, he finally rallies and sets off in search of his son.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Writers
Angelo Carbone, Vincenzo Marra
Producers
Arturo Paglia, Isabella Cocuzza
Production
PACO Cinematografica, Apulia Film Commission, RAI

Frequently asked questions

What is First Light rated?

First Light has an audience rating of 5.6 out of 10 from 24 votes.

Who directed First Light?

First Light was directed by Vincenzo Marra.

When was First Light released?

First Light was released in 2015.