
Fever Pitch
“Life Gets Complicated When You Love One Woman And Worship Eleven Men”
Overview
A romantic comedy about a man, a woman and a football team. Based on Nick Hornby's best selling autobiographical novel, Fever Pitch. English teacher Paul Ashworth believes his long standing obsession with Arsenal serves him well. But then he meets Sarah. Their relationship develops in tandem with Arsenal's roller coaster fortunes in the football league, both leading to a nail biting climax.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- David Evans
- Writer
- Nick Hornby
- Producers
- Amanda Posey, Nik Powell, Stephen Woolley
- Production
- Scala Productions, Wildgaze Films, Film4 Productions
Frequently asked questions
What is Fever Pitch rated?
Fever Pitch has an audience rating of 6.5 out of 10 from 265 votes.
Who directed Fever Pitch?
Fever Pitch was directed by David Evans.
When was Fever Pitch released?
Fever Pitch was released in 1997.






















