Skip to content
False Confessions movie poster

False Confessions

Original title: Les Fausses confidences

5.2/ 10IMDb5.112
20171h 25m

Overview

Dorante, an impoverished young man, is taken on as a secretary by Araminte, a rich widow with whom he is secretly in love. The valet Dubois does all he can to get Araminte to fall in love with Dorante. Following his staging of Marivaux’s comedy at the Odéon theater, Luc Bondy turns the whole theater building into a film studio, placing his actors in the foyer, under the stage, in the kitchens, using the most unusual and unexpected spots to invent a new dynamic between theater and film.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Director
Luc Bondy
Writers
Pierre de Marivaux, Luc Bondy
Producer
Pierre-Olivier Bardet

Frequently asked questions

What is False Confessions rated?

False Confessions has an audience rating of 5.2 out of 10 from 12 votes.

Who directed False Confessions?

False Confessions was directed by Luc Bondy.

When was False Confessions released?

False Confessions was released in 2017.