Dronning Ingrid
Overview
When Ingrid turns 34, she has to admit to herself that her life has not gone as she had hoped. She has been single since she was seventeen, she works in an underwear store, and now her parents are getting divorced. She can feel for the first time in her life that she is in fact like everyone else. And her biggest wish is one of the most banal and unoriginal in the whole world: to have a boyfriend. But how can an independent and proud woman like her find love under the increasing pressure of her biological clock and without losing face?
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- Katrín Björgvinsdóttir
- Writers
- Mie Skjoldemose, Katrín Björgvinsdóttir
- Producer
- Josefine Pil
- Production
- Den Danske Filmskole, DR
Frequently asked questions
What is Dronning Ingrid rated?
Dronning Ingrid does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.
Who directed Dronning Ingrid?
Dronning Ingrid was directed by Katrín Björgvinsdóttir.
When was Dronning Ingrid released?
Dronning Ingrid was released in 2019.
This movie has limited rating data, so it is not included in search indexes — but its information is fully available here.

















