Skip to content
Dear Alice movie poster

Dear Alice

Original title: För kärleken

5.6/ 10IMDb5.55
20101h 37m

Overview

Very different lives, becomes interweaved during what seems like an ordinary day. Franzis Namazi is a newly arrived immigrant from Gambia to Sweden. He is about to give up on his little store selling African art. Karin Carlsson-Said is a lawyer who is about to enter a new important step in her career as a lawyer. Her husband Moses must send money to his hospitalized father in Uganda, but there are problems with the transaction and has issues with keeping up his work as a Social Worker. Bosse is the TV star who finds out he has been fired off his own show and finds his young wife with another man, Hakan is a charming celebrity with an alcohol problem and now once again needs help from his lawyer Karin Carlsson-Said.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Director
Othman Karim
Writers
Grace Maharaj-Eriksson, Othman Karim
Producers
Hans Lönnerheden, Malin Holmberg-Karim
Production
Nordisk Film Denmark, Film i Skåne, One Tired Brother Productions AB, Greta Film AB, Europa Post Production

More from Othman Karim

View all

Also starring Peter Nilsson

View all

Related movies

Frequently asked questions

What is Dear Alice rated?

Dear Alice has an audience rating of 5.6 out of 10 from 5 votes.

Who directed Dear Alice?

Dear Alice was directed by Othman Karim.

When was Dear Alice released?

Dear Alice was released in 2010.