
Das wirst du nie verstehen
Overview
Anja Salomonowitz portrays three women from her family who were still almost girls during the Nazi era. They stood on different sides, present history differently today, and belong to different memory collectives: her great-aunt survived Auschwitz. Her nanny was a socialist and supported her uncle in the resistance. Her grandmother lived in Graz during the war and did what most people did: nothing. The film confronts family narratives, examines the aftermath of history and the mechanisms of its transmission. Preceded by a work by Linda Christanell – "composed of fragments of reality and assembled into a new space."
Crew
- Director
- Anja Salomonowitz
Frequently asked questions
What is Das wirst du nie verstehen rated?
Das wirst du nie verstehen does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.
Who directed Das wirst du nie verstehen?
Das wirst du nie verstehen was directed by Anja Salomonowitz.
When was Das wirst du nie verstehen released?
Das wirst du nie verstehen was released in 2003.

















