
Bugis Street
Original title: 三画二郎情
“Find my true love.”
4.7/ 10IMDb6.77
19951h 43m
Overview
In 1960s Singapore when Bugis Street was a center of transvestite and transsexual prostitution, naïve sixteen-year-old Lian comes of age working as a receptionist for the Sin Sin Hotel, home to a gaggle of trans women whom all have stories of broken hearts and drunken sailors.
Top-billed cast
- GGreg-o
- GGerald Chen
- MMaggie Lye
- LLily Siew Lin Ong
- GGodfrey Yew
- BBenedict Goh
- DDavid Knight
- EErnest Seah
- KKelvin Lua
- MMatthew Foo
Crew
- Director
- Yonfan
- Writers
- Katy Yew, Fruit Chan, Yuo Chan, Yonfan
- Producer
- Katy Yew
- Production
- Jaytex Productions, Far-Sun Film Company
Frequently asked questions
What is Bugis Street rated?
Bugis Street has an audience rating of 4.7 out of 10 from 7 votes.
Who directed Bugis Street?
Bugis Street was directed by Yonfan.
When was Bugis Street released?
Bugis Street was released in 1995.


















