Skip to content
Berlin '36 movie poster

Berlin '36

Nazi Germany 1936. Gretel Bergman is one of Hitler's best gold medal contenders. And she's Jewish.

5.4/ 10IMDb6.440
20091h 40m

Overview

Berlin 36 is a 2009 German film telling the fate of Jewish athlete Gretel Bergmann in the 1936 Summer Olympics. She was replaced by the Nazi regime by an athlete later discovered to be a man. The film is based on a true story and was released in Germany on September 10, 2009. Reporters at Der Spiegel challenged the historical basis for many of the events in the film, pointing to arrest records and medical examinations indicating German authorities did not learn Dora Ratjen was male until 1938.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Writers
Lothar Kurzawa, Eric Friedler
Producers
Jörn Klamroth, Doris J. Heinze, Gerhard Schmidt
Production
ARD

Frequently asked questions

What is Berlin '36 rated?

Berlin '36 has an audience rating of 5.4 out of 10 from 40 votes.

Who directed Berlin '36?

Berlin '36 was directed by Kaspar Heidelbach.

When was Berlin '36 released?

Berlin '36 was released in 2009.