Skip to content
A Simple Event movie poster

A Simple Event

Original title: یک اتفاق ساده

6.0/ 10IMDb7.414
19731h 20m

Overview

The story of a ten years old Iranian schoolboy living with his mother and his father in Northern coasts of Iran. The boy helps his father in selling the latter's illegal fishing and helps his mother in shopping for her and bringing home water from a well. The three characters live together in only one room. Their life is austere. The boy eats only bread and milk every day... One day the boy's mother dies.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Writers
Omid Roohani, Sohrab Shahid Saless, Azadeh Abbasifar
Production
Central Film Office of the Iranian Ministry of Culture

Frequently asked questions

What is A Simple Event rated?

A Simple Event has an audience rating of 6.0 out of 10 from 14 votes.

Who directed A Simple Event?

A Simple Event was directed by Sohrab Shahid Saless.

When was A Simple Event released?

A Simple Event was released in 1973.