Skip to content
89 Blocks movie poster

89 Blocks

IMDb7.23
20171h 26m

Overview

The story of the East St. Louis High Flyers’ surprising run to the 2016 state football title isn’t just a local narrative. It’s a national story about a community in crisis and a football team reaching unpredictable heights. High School All American Jeff Thomas nearly gets tossed off the team and Rey Estes, the quarterback, seeks redemption after his junior season is cancelled by a teacher strike Others seek a college offer as a way out of their situation.

View on IMDb

Top-billed cast

Crew

Director
Josh Oshinsky
Producers
Joe Ward, Maverick Carter, LeBron James
Production
Sports Illustrated, UNINTERRUPTED

Frequently asked questions

What is 89 Blocks rated?

89 Blocks does not yet have enough audience votes for a stable rating.

Who directed 89 Blocks?

89 Blocks was directed by Josh Oshinsky.

When was 89 Blocks released?

89 Blocks was released in 2017.