
12 Chairs
Original title: 12 стульев
7.6/ 10IMDb8.1175
19712h 41m
Overview
A former aristocrat Ippolit Vorobyaninov leads a miserable life in Soviet Russia. His mother-in-law reveals a secret to him - she hid family diamonds in one of the twelve chairs they once had. Vorobyaninov in cooperation with a young con artist Ostap Bender start a long search for the diamonds.
Top-billed cast
Crew
- Director
- Leonid Gaidai
- Writers
- Leonid Gaidai, Vladlen Bakhnov, Yevgeni Petrov, Ilya Ilf, Nikolay Yevdokimov
- Producers
- Arkadiy Ashkinazi, A. But
- Production
- Mosfilm
More from Leonid Gaidai
View allAlso starring Archil Gomiashvili
View allRelated movies
Frequently asked questions
What is 12 Chairs rated?
12 Chairs has an audience rating of 7.6 out of 10 from 175 votes.
Who directed 12 Chairs?
12 Chairs was directed by Leonid Gaidai.
When was 12 Chairs released?
12 Chairs was released in 1971.






















